Order your gifts until November 11th and receive them before December 25th.

Privacy Policy

CORK & CO is strongly committed to respecting the privacy of its customers and users of this Site. The following Privacy Policy describes how the Site users’ personal data is processed.

Personal Information Collected

CORK & CO does not collect personal data that may identify the users of this Site or that relates to their personal details without their consent. We may however collect and retain information users have voluntarily decided to give us, including, but not restricted to, individualised personal information, such as name, address, email address and telephone number.

In accordance with the law, data subjects are entitled to free access without restrictions, in order to confirm, rectify, delete or block the data that they have provided, and may do so in person or in writing to CORK & CO, Rua das Salgadeiras 10, 1200-396 Lisboa, Portugal, at any time and free of charge, pursuant to Law No. 67/98, of 26 October.

Storage Of Personal Information

CORK & CO does not share customer information (including e-mail addresses) with any third party outside our organization, unless it is necessary to fulfil a request from a customer, e.g. to ship an order. Even within CORK & CO, we restrict access to that information to those individuals who need it to provide our customers with products or services available from CORK & CO. Any third-party companies we use to provide our customers with products or services are required to keep your information secure and confidential.

After collecting any individualised personal data that you our customers voluntarily submitted to us, CORK & CO may store and retain it until we receive instructions to the contrary, or until its removal is required by law. The storage of this data enables CORK & CO to continue to provide our customers with uninterrupted personalised services: we may contact our customers via email in the future to inform about specials, campaigns, new products or services unless we are asked not to. Any user may freely choose to provide, or not to provide, any individualized personal information. Accordingly, should a user not wish to receive communications from CORK & CO, please contact us by email to info@corkandcompany.pt.

 

Security And Use Of Information

CORK & CO undertakes to ensure the privacy of visitors to its Internet Site. CORK & CO does not sell, lease or otherwise make available to third parties, any personal detail submitted by the users of our Site.